Functional analysis of neural stem cells in the circumventricular oragns of adult brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA SEIJI  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (30243124)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 脳 / 脱髄 / 血液脳関門 / 脳室周囲器官 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 修復 / 多発性硬化症 / 脳炎症 / ミクリグリア / 浸透圧 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project demonstrated following evidences as for neural stem cells (NSCs) in the circumventricular organs (CVOs) of the adult mouse brains. 1) Existence of astrocyte- and tanycyte-type NSCs in the CVOs. 2) New oligodendrocytes are born from NSCs in the medulla oblongata of EAE-induced demyelinated animals, but remyelination in locally demyelinated area is only recovered by oligodendrocyte progenitor cells. 3) NSCs in the CVOs have dual functions that generate new cells and sense blood-derived molecules or information. 4) Microglia in the CVOs are continuously activated and control proliferation of NSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成体脳における神経幹細胞は、今まで特定の部位にしか存在していないと考えられてきたが、新たに脳室周囲器官の3部位にも存在することが分かり、幅広い脳部位で新しい細胞の供給が行われていることが分かった。しかし、脳室周囲器官の神経幹細胞の機能については研究報告が極めて少ない。よって、脳室周囲器官の神経幹細胞の機能を明らかにすることは,成体脳における神経幹細胞の意義を解明する上で学術的に意義の高いものである。また、延髄の神経幹細胞は、ダメージを受けた延髄の機能修復にも関与している可能性が示され、臨床への応用なども期待でき社会的意義も高い。