Construction of a mouse template brain with variable annotation numbers from 1 to 860
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takata Norio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (50415212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords標準脳 / テンプレート / Allen / brain / 関心領域 / MRI / fMRI / mouse / マウス / 脳 / アレン / ROI / BOLD / 解剖学的階層性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the human brain, there is a standard brain in which brain region names correspond to brain coordinates. However, there is no practical one in the mouse brain. Region of interest (ROI) has been arbitrary and reproduction of other researchers' ROIs were difficult. Allen Institute released 3D-reconstruction data of the mouse brain in 2015. This study aimed to make it available for MRI analysis. As a result, we constructed a flexible template of the mouse brain. The total number of brain regions is variable according to the research purpose. New ROIs can be prepared using gene expression and neuro-projection data provided by the Allen Institute. Sharing among researchers is straightforward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIを用いた脳研究では標準脳の整備が重要である。被験者ごとに異なる形態を示す脳の活動を比較するために用いるからである。ヒト脳ではこれが整備されているが、マウス脳では存在しなかった。本研究は脳部位数を柔軟に変更できるマウス標準脳の作成方法を構築した。研究目的ごとに最適な脳部位数を備えるマウス標準脳が利用可能となった。