Analysis of embryonic to adult neurogenesis with a special emphasis on microenvironmental signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Seki Tatsunori  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20175417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 太一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10398232)
篠原 広志  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10455793)
權田 裕子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60424181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海馬 / 神経前駆細胞 / CXCR4 / 細胞分化 / 細胞移動 / 顆粒細胞 / 発生 / CXCL12 / 移動 / 歯状回 / エンドサイトーシス / 分化 / 細胞内局在 / 神経幹細胞 / ニューロン新生 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the dentate gyrus (DG) of the hippocampus, granule cells are continuously generated throughout the life of mammals by granule cell progenitors (GCPs). To understand the mechanisms of this persistent neurogenesis, comprehensive analysis of the neurogenesis of dentate granule cells, from embryonic to adult stages is required. To understand the mechanism of GCL formation, we investigated the dynamics and function of CXCR4 which is expressed by the GCPs and is a receptor of the CXCL12 chemokine secreted by cells surrounding the DG. The present results suggest that during the development and migration of GCPs, CXCR4 on the plasma membrane is phosphorylated, internalized, sorted to the centrosomes, Golgi apparatus, and lysosomes, and functionally regulates GCP differentiation, migration and positioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般にニューロンの新生は、胎生期に起こり生後には起こらない。しかし、海馬歯状回の顆粒細胞層では、顆粒細胞前駆細胞 (granule cell progenitors, GCP)によって、顆粒細胞が一生の間新生され続けている。この生後に起こるニューロン新生は海馬の学習・記憶や神経疾患に関係することが報告されている。本研究結果は、CXCR4を介したしシグナルが、GCPの分化、移動、位置決定を調節することを示している。このニューロン新生の調節機構の解明は、神経細胞移植などの再生医療の開発に役立つことが考えられる。