Project/Area Number |
16K07034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五嶋 良郎 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00153750)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳 / 性差 / CRMP4 / 自閉症 / 社会性行動 / 感覚異常 / 樹状突起異常 / 雌雄差 / 樹状突起形成 / 遺伝子発現異常 / 社会性行動異常 / 遺伝子発現変化 / 突起伸長 / 突起分枝 / 発達 / ニューロン生存率の変化 / 社会性低下 / 神経回路網 / ノックアウトマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous our researches have demonstrated that the collapsin response mediator protein 4 (CRMP4) is involved in the formation of sex difference in the AVPV in the preoptic area. We revealed, with a whole-exome sequencing, a de novo variant (S541Y) of CRMP4 in a male patient with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). In addition, we showed that Crmp4-knockout (KO) mice have some phenotypes similar to those observed in human patients with ASD. Compared with wild-type mice, Crmp4-KO mice exhibit impaired social interaction, abnormal sensory sensitivities, broader distribution of activated (c-Fos expressing) neurons, altered dendritic formation, and aberrant patterns of neural gene expressions, most of which have sex differences. These our studies provide Crmp4-KO mice as an appropriate animal model for investigating the mechanisms underlying not only some ASD phenotypes but also sex-biased differences,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、発生頻度や症状に男女差が激しいことで知られる自閉症の発症に、CRMP4の変異が関わる場合があることを見出した。さらに、CRMP4欠損マウスでは、自閉症患者で示されている(あるいは診断基準になっている)特徴が数多く見られ、それらの殆どに雌雄差が見られた(人間の場合と同様、オスの方が特徴が出やすかった)。自閉症の原因遺伝子はこれまでに大変沢山知られているが、それらに共通のメカニズム解明に本研究は大きく寄与するものである。さらに、「脳の性差がどのように形成されるか」について、今後メカニズム解明を進める上で、CRMP4欠損マウスが極めて有用なモデル動物となることを示すことができた。