Modular network of marmoset PFC connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Watakabe Akiya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (40290910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトレーサー / AAV / マーモセット / 大脳皮質 / 神経ネットワーク / コネクトーム / 神経解剖学 / マッピング / 霊長類 / ウイルスベクター / 前頭葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prefrontal cortex (PFC) is a brain region that developed well in primate lineages. Its expansion and qualitative changes enabled high cognitive functions of humans. The specific aim of this research is to clarify the modular connectivity of the corticocortical network, which I think is the key to understand PFC. Marmoset monkey was chosen as a model primate for neuroanatomical studies using viral tracers and serial two photon tomography, which achieved efficient whole brain imaging. Combined with histological techniques, the connectional properties of remote areas are being explored. For example, area 8aD receives inputs from the contralateral PFC and ipsilateral cingular area, but those inputs are separated as columnar modules. Such modular connectivity is considered to be a general property of PFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経科学の一大目標はヒトの脳とその疾患を理解することである。現在、神経科学研究はマウスを使った研究が圧倒的に進んでいるが、そこから得られた知見がどの程度ヒトにあてはまるのかは、実は未知数である。実際、マウスを使った創薬が失敗する例も多い。私の研究は、ある意味でマウスとヒトをつなぐことを目指している。ヒトの脳はもちろんサルとも違うが、マウスよりは明らかに共通性が多い。マウス-サル-ヒトと、進化的な考察を加えることで、共通のルールと種を分けた違いを明らかにすれば、ヒト脳に対する理解はより深まる。