Study of pathological protein phosphorylation changes in early-phase Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Kazuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (80245795)
Research Collaborator OKAZAWA Hitoshi
FUJITA Keita
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 超早期病態 / MARCKS / SRRM2 / タウ / アミロイドβ / 神経変性疾患 / 早期病態 / HMGB1 / PQBP1 / リン酸化プロテオーム / GAPDH / 過食 / リン酸化プロテオーム解析 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 / プロテオーム / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is defined by extracellular beta amyloid (Aβ) aggregates in human pathology. Therapeutic drugs were developed with the aim of removing extracellular Aβ aggregates. However, clinical trials of drugs designed to remove Aβ aggregates failed to recover memory and cognitive function in symptomatic AD patients. Our previous work, we found that the phosphorylation status of AD pathological proteins changes on phosphoproteome study in early phase of AD. We reported the molecular pathology of MARCKS and SRRM2 in AD. And our findings revealed a new tau phosphorylation-dependent mechanism in the pathology of non-tau FTLD (frontotemporal lobar degeneration) as common pathology with AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイド仮説に基づいて開発が進められてきたADの治療法が臨床試験での成果が得られていないという学術的な問題に対して、アミロイド仮説の前後あるいは並行して起こる超早期のAD分子病態に基づいた治療法の開発を進めることで、我々は問題の解決を目指している。先行研究により同定したAD病態タンパク質の解析を進めることで、認知症のうち最も多いADの予防を含めた治療法の開発が期待できる。本研究の成果は、超高齢化社会を迎えた日本をはじめとし国際的にも高齢化と認知症問題の解決法の一端として社会的に重要な意義がある。