Microglial involvement in the pathomechanisms of white matter degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tada Mari  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (30646394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿田 明美  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Research Collaborator Ikeuchi Takeshi
Takebayashi Hirohide
Hashimoto Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミクログリア / マクロファージ / 遺伝性白質脳症 / 白質 / microglia / macrophage / HDLS / white matter / CSF1R / leukoencephalopathy / 神経科学 / 神経病理学 / 認知症疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hereditary diffuse leukoencephalopathy with spheroids (HDLS) is caused by the mutation of a gene encoding the colony stimulating factor-1 receptor (CSF-1R). In the CNS, the receptor is expressed predominantly in microglia, and therefore HDLS has recently been considered one of the primary microglial disorders known as microgliopathies. However, there has been little direct evidence to characterize HDLS as a microglial disorder. In this study, we analyzed histologicaly and biochemicaly brains of patients with HDLS and also microglia specific CSF-1R knock out mice. In HDLS brains, microglia showed reduction in number in less affected areas, maldistribution, and abnormality of ultra fine structures. These features implied the focal deficiency of microglial functions in the brain of HDLS. While microglial features similar to those were not observed in the brains of model mice used in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクログリアについては、これまで、主に、異常活性化により神経細胞変性や白質障害を惹起している可能性が考えられてきた。しかし、本研究により、ミクログリアの正常な機能の不足が白質変性を来たしうることが示唆され、白質の恒常性維持機構を考える上で有用な知見が得られたと考えられる。特に、加齢に伴う白質変性は認知症の一因として重要であり、ミクログリアの関与が注目されている。従来考えられている、加齢に伴うミクログリアの炎症性変化とは別に、加齢によるミクログリアの機能不全、反応低下という可能性があることが示唆され、今後の病態解明に向けた新たな方向性が提示された。