Novel therapeutic strategy for Rett syndrome using genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kishi Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (30594882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレット症候群 / MECP2 / ゲノム編集技術 / 自閉症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated a possibility of a new therapeutic strategy for a neurodevelopmental disorder, Rett syndrome, which is caused by mutations of the MECP2 gene on X chromosome, by re-activation of wild-type MECP2 on an inactivated X chromosome. For this purpose, I generated a mouse female ES cell line to monitor Mecp2 expression. The ES cell line has non-functional Mecp2 on one X chromosome, and Mecp2-GFP fusion gene on another X chromosome. Mecp2 expression can be monitored by GFP expression in this ES cell line. Therefore, we can investigate whether inactivated Mecp2 gene can be re-activated with genome editing technology, using this monitoring ES cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レット症候群は女児における知的障害の原因としてはダウン症に次いで2番目に多い原因になっているが、現在のところ、根本的な治療法が確立していない。近年、マウスモデルの研究結果を根拠にインスリン様成長因子IGF1を使った臨床治験が行われたが、ヒト患者においては効果を示さなかった。本研究で提案している不活性化しているX染色体上にある正常なMECP2遺伝子の再活性化による治療戦略は、全く異なる新しいアプローチであり、急速な進歩をとげるゲノム編集技術と組み合わせることにより、従来にない新しい治療法を開発する可能性を秘めている。