| Project/Area Number |
16K07053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | mTOR / 細胞サイズ / 神経幹細胞 / 神経分化 / 脳形成異常 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白合成 / 神経細胞 / デコイ / 細部サイズ / neural stem cell / 神経栄養因子 / iPS / 神経発達 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 脳・神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The activity of mTORC1, a master regulator of cell growth, was high in proliferating rat and human neural stem cells (NSCs), decreased after mitotic arrest, and increased again in differentiated and matured neurons. Introducing active mutant of mTOR into NSCs results cell enlargement and dysplasia after induction of differentiation. It is considered the cellar base of brain malformation. We developed the molecular decoys that specifically inhibits mTORC1 and 2, respectively. Forced expression of these decoys into NSCs induced morphological abnormalities. These results revealed that mTOR is deeply involved in the regulation of cell size and morphology in neural differentiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経分化に伴う突起伸展などの形態変化に比べ、細胞のサイズ制御機構に関してはこれまでほとんど研究されていなかった。本研究からmTOR(mammalian target of rapamycin)がその制御に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。さらに2つの機能的に異なるmTORC1,2のシグナルをそれぞれ特異的に阻害するツールを開発した。 疾患モデル細胞を作成したことによって、疾患のメカニズム解明だけでなく、脳形成異常症に対する創薬のためのスクリーニングにも利用可能となった。