Activation of tyrosine kinases by CaM kinase family in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hideyuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60191433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲嶺 三代美  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20381105)
鳥原 英嗣  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50757218)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCaMキナーゼII / 神経細胞 / プロテインキナーゼD / リン酸化反応 / GnRH / GT1-7細胞 / Pyk2 / Fyn / EGFR / GPCR / ゴナドトロピン放出ホルモン / 視床下部神経細胞 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / PYK2 / Src / カルモデュリンキナーゼ / Gタンパク質共役型受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The receptor of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) belongs to the G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCR), and the stimulation of the receptor activates proline-rich tyrosine kinase 2 (Pyk2) and EGFR family. In the present study, we examined the signal transduction pathways after GnRH receptor stimulation using cultured hypothalamic neurons (GT1-7 cells). We first found that GnRH activated CaM kinase II and protein kinase D (PKD), both of which belong to CaM kinase family. And then, we examined the possibility that these two protein kinases were involved in the activation of Pyk2 and EGFR family. Overexpression, knockdown, and inhibitor studies revealed that CaM kinase II and PKD activated Pyk2 through enhancement of interaction of Pyk2 and Fyn. And then, activated Pyk2 induced activation of EGFR. The present study will contribute to the understanding of the physiological roles of CaM kinase family in neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞間の情報伝達機構を理解することは、脳機能の分子基盤を理解する上で重要である。様々な神経伝達物質が神経細胞の膜状に存在する受容体を刺激して、細胞内の情報伝達機構を変化させることで神経細胞機能を制御している。今回、マウス視床下部の培養神経細胞を用いて、ゴナドトロピン放出ホルモン受容体刺激後の細胞内情報伝達機構について詳細に検討した。その結果、これまで異なる系と考えられていたCaMキナーゼファミリー系とチロシンキナーゼ系が密接に関連することを見出した。今回の研究は、神経細胞機能の制御機構を理解する上で極めて有用な知見を提供するものである。