Studies on physiological function and neuropathology of novel brain protein kinase LMTK1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hisanaga Shin-ichi  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (20181092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経細胞 / 軸索 / スパイン / 小胞輸送 / 自閉症 / リン酸化 / マウス / エンドソーム / LMTK1 / 脳 / 神経 / 認知症 / Rab / ノックアウトマウス / 膜輸送 / 行動解析 / 発現解析 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / 神経科学 / 神経突起 / Cdk5 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 神経突起伸長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lemur kinase 1 (LMTK1) is a novel Ser/Thr protein kinase expressed highly in mammalian brains. We reported previously that LMTK1 plays a role in axon outgrowth and spine formation in primary neurons. Here, we investigated the molecular mechanism of LMTK1 regulation of axon outgrowth, and a function of LMTK1B, another isoform of LMTK1 different from LMTK1A, and properties of LMTK1 knockout mouse. We found that (1) LMTK1 regulated Rab11 small GTPase by activating TBC1D9B Rab11 GAP, (2) the kinase negative form of LMTK1B was different from kinase negative LMTK1A in the axon outgrowth and spine formation whereas wild types of them localized at the perinuclear region, and (3) LMTK1 KO mice exhibited hyper locomotive activity, reduced anxiety and anti-depressant behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞の軸索伸長やスパイン形成には細胞骨格構造が重要な役割を果たしていることは知られていたが、細胞膜成分がどのようにして供給されるかは殆どわかっていなかった。本研究により、LMTK1という新規キナーゼが過剰な小胞輸送を抑えていること、その仕組みとしてRab11をそのGAPを介して、制御していることが明らかになった。さらにLMTK1の欠失は自閉症様の症状を示すことが明らかとなった。