| Project/Area Number |
16K07062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2017-2018) Yokohama City University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Fumio 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10262023)
| Research Collaborator |
Jitsuki Aoi
Shishikura Maria
Kawashima Takeshi
Okada Takako
Goshima Yoshio
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | チロシンホスファターゼ / リン酸化 / PTPδ / Sema3A / Fyn / 樹状突起 / CRMP1 / チロシンリン酸化 / SIRPα / PTPRD / PTP delta / dendrite / SIRP alpha / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sema3A, an axon guidance molecule, repels peripheral sensory neurons. Sema3A also facilitates the growth of cortical pyramidal dendrites. We found that PTPdelta (PTPd), one of type IIa protein tyrosine phosphatases, mediates Sema3A-signaling. RNAi against PTPd attenuated Sema3A-induced growth cone collapse response of mouse embryonic sensory neurons. PTPd played a major role in Sema3A-dependent cortical dendritic growth. Ptpd-/-, Sema3a-/- and Ptpd+/-; Sema3a+/- mutant mice exhibited poor arborization of basal dendrites of cortical layer V neurons, indicating the genetic interaction of Sema3A and PTPd. In Ptpd-/- brains, Fyn and Src kinases were hyperphosphorylated at their C-terminal Tyr527 residues. Sema3A induced dephosphorylation of Tyr527 in the cortical dendrites of wild-type but of Ptpd-/-. Arborization of cortical basal dendrites was reduced in Fyn-/- and in Ptpd+/-; Fyn+/- mutants. PTPd mediates Sema3A-signaling through the activation of Fyn by dephosphorylation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生後の中枢神経系では神経突起やシナプスが発達・成熟する。この異常が様々な神経疾患や高次機能障害の原因となる。入力側の神経突起である樹状突起は入力情報を統合する。その発達は神経機能に深く関わりを持つ。神経ガイド分子Sema3Aは大脳皮質・錐体細胞の樹状突起を発達させる。このSema3Aの作用を媒介する分子としてチロシンホスファターゼPTPδを同定した。さらにPTPδはチロシンキナーゼFynを介して樹状突起の発達を促進する。自閉症などの神経疾患の原因遺伝子として PTPδが同定されていることから、本研究の成果が神経疾患の新たな治療法や治療薬の開発に役立つと考えられる。