Signaling interaction between two G protein-coupled receptors of the same subclass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suo Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20596845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / C. elegans / カルシウムイオン / カルシウム / cAMP / 受容体 / 線虫 / ドーパミン / オクトパミン / 神経科学 / 薬理学 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptors are receptors for various biomolecules including neurotransmitters. In many cases, there are multiple receptors with homologous structures that binds to the same neurotransmitter. In C. elegans, the neurotransmitter octopamine induces CREB activation in the SIA neurons. In this study, we found that, unlike the CREB activation which require both octopamine receptor SER-3 and SER-6, the octopamine-dependent calcium response was induced in SER-3 or SER-6 single mutants and the calcium response was diminished only in the mutants lacking all octopamine receptors, suggesting that the receptor requirements are different between the CREB activation and calcium response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つの伝達物質に対し似た構造を持つGタンパク質共役型受容体が複数存在するが、その意義は不明な点が多い。本研究では、シグナル伝達ごとに必要となる受容体の組合せが異なることを明らかにし、複数の受容体がより複雑なシグナル伝達を生み出していることを示唆することで、Gタンパク質共役型受容体によるシグナル伝達の解明に貢献した。Gタンパク質共役型受容体は様々な薬の標的であることから、薬の作用メカニズムの解明や新薬の開発に貢献すると考えられる。