Role of syntaxin1 in glial cells on the interaction between neurons and glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kofuji Takefumi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40365200)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Tatsuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40317095)
SAITO Ayako  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手 (80424109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシンタキシン1 / グリア細胞 / 神経伝達物質 / トランスポーター / 開口放出 / 神経栄養因子 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored some factors relating to the roles of glial STX1, and examined the physiological functions of glial STX1 using STX1A-KO or STX1B-KO mutant mice. We found that expression of Munc18-1 directly interacting with STX1 or GABA transporter, such as GAT1 or GAT3, was decreased in STX1B-KO glial cells. GABA uptake through above transporters was reduced in STX1B-KO glial cells. On the other hand, above functions in STX1A-KO glial cells were normal unlike STX1B-KO. Morphology of neurons and synaptic formation were not affected by lack of STX1 gene in glial cell
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが作製したSTX1遺伝子欠損マウスは様々な行動異常を示すが、STX1が神経細胞に加えてグリア細胞にも発現していることから、グリア細胞におけるSTX1の機能を明らかにすることは、高次脳機能の理解のために非常に有用である。本研究において、グリア細胞におけるSTX1がGABAトランスポーターによるGABAの取込を介して、細胞外環境の興奮性と抑制性のバランスを調整していることが明らかとなった。グリア細胞のSTX1機能の一端が明らかになったことは、STX1欠損が惹起する行動異常の基盤機構を理解する一助となり、神経疾患の解明につながることが期待できる。