Characterization of structure function relatioship of astrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nuriya Mutsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60453544)
Research Collaborator ASHIKARI Yosuke
MIZUGUCHI Takaha
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 形態 / 構造機能連関 / 多光子顕微鏡 / グリア細胞 / 2光子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the structure-function relationship of astrocytes, non-neuronal cells whose roles in brain physiology and pathophysiology have been recently realized. We revealed that various proteins that were located at the microstructures of astrocytes were dynamically regulated by drugs and biological molecules that had been considered to exert their functions through their actions on neurons. Furthermore, we have also succeeded in developing and applying microscopy methods that are effective in investigating astrocyte functions. Future studies based on these progresses are expected to reveal the structure function relationship of astrocytes and its roles in physiology and pathophysiology of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、これまで神経細胞に作用することでその効果を発すると考えられていた薬やその標的となっている生体内分子が、神経細胞に加え、アストロサイトの特徴的な構造に存在し、その機能を担うタンパク質を直接制御していることが分かった。これは、脳に作用する多くの薬剤の作用機序に関して、アストロサイトの制御と言う観点からの再考を促すものとなった。また、微細構造における機能解析のために新たな顕微鏡法の開発と応用に成功したが、これを更に発展させることにより、アストロサイトの細胞生物学的理解が促進するのみならず、生命科学一般に広く応用されることで新たな知見の獲得へと繋がるものと期待される。