Analysis of neuronal function on energy metabolism in brain of alcoholism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Masahiro  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80412162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルコール / 依存症 / mTOR / EtOH / ガラクトース / Ethanol / 神経可塑性 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic consumption of ethanol has been reported to modify several molecular events in the central nervous system. In this study, chronic treatment with ethanol changes the activity of dopaminergic system containing mTOR, which is projecting from the ventral tegmental area to the nucleus accumbens as rewarding system. It is suggested that mTOR regulated by ethanol changes protein synthesis in the brain and causes addiction with synaptic plastisity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
依存症は薬で完全に治すことが難しい病気である。未だに依存症の病態は不明な点が多く、これが治療薬開発を遅らせている原因ともなっている。本研究結果は、様々な依存症で指摘されているドパミン神経系のアルコール依存症への関与を明らかにし、さらにmTORとよばれるエネルギー代謝に深く関わる因子を含むドパミン神経をアルコールが特異的に活性化させ、依存症発現に関与する可能性を示唆する結果であり、依存症の脳機能変化の一端を明らかにするとともに依存症治療薬開発の基盤になるものと考えている。