Regulation of Neural Network Formation by Proteoglycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Nobuaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (90202308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 智香  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 研究員 (00280800)
神村 圭亮  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 主席研究員 (30529524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘパラン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / 神経筋接合部 / シナプス可塑性 / グリピカン / ショウジョウバエ / オクトパミン / 神経可塑性 / 神経栄養因子 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synapses of the Drosophila larval neuromuscular junction (NMJ) serve as a model for the excitatory synapses because they are glutamatergic and show structural similarities to the excitatory synapses in the mammalian brain. We studied the functions of heparan sulfate proteoglycans (HSPGs) in the synapse formation and neural plasticity using Drosophila NMJ. By using shotgun proteomics, we identified spatzle as a novel HSPG-binding protein. Furthermore,we revealed that the experience-dependent neural plasticity of NMJ synapses, which is induced by starvation,is regulated by GPI-anchored HSPG glypican (Dlp).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、プロテオグリカンがシナプス形成やシナプス可塑性の制御に重要な役割を果たしており、その機能異常は種々の精神神経疾患の原因になることが明らかになってきた。本研究課題で我々は、ショウジョウバエモデルを用いて、ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカンによる新規シナプス機能制御機構を見出した。本研究成果は、ショウジョウバエを用いた統合失調症、心的外傷後ストレス障害等の疾患モデルの創出につながるものである。