Analysis of Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis using Chmp2A / B mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Shuji  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (70372521)
Research Collaborator AOTO kazuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / Chmp2A / Chmp2B / i-GONAD / マウス / ゲノム編集 / Chmp2a / Chmp2b / 筋委縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / CRISPR/CAS9 / 筋萎縮側索硬化症 / ESCRT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a novel mutant mouse that spontaneously develops Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) -like pathology and found that the causative gene is a missense mutation of the Chmp2A gene. On the other hand, its family, CHMP2B, has been reported as a causative gene for neurodegenerative diseases. Many missense mutations have been reported, particularly in human ALS patients. This study was conducted to clarify that Chmp2A is the causative gene for ALS-like abnormalities. In this study, we developed a simple gene modified mouse preparation method (i-GONAD method) to which genome editing technology was applied, thereby creating knock-in mice into which Chmp2A and Chmp2B were knockout and SNP mutations were introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトALSの原因遺伝子としていくつかが同定されている。しかし、Chmp2AがALSの原因遺伝子であるという報告はまだない。本研究でChmp2A KOマウスはChmp2B KOよりシビアな表現型を示した。Chmp2A遺伝子の遺伝子異常はヒトにおいても致死性の病態を示す可能性が示唆された。しかし、Chmp2A-L173P KIマウスでは明らかな後肢麻痺の表現型を示したことから、Chmp2Aがまだ同定されていない原因遺伝子である可能性を示唆している。本研究によりChmp2Aおよび2B遺伝子改変マウスを作製した。これらマウスの解析からALSの病態の解明につながる知見が得られる可能性がある。