Construction and application of an animal experimental system exploring modifier genes for lung carcinogenesis driven by Ras mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NOBORU  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (00202135)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRasドライバー発癌 / 発癌修飾遺伝子 / 肺癌 / 動物モデル / 遺伝子編集 / QTL解析 / 発がんモデルマウス / K-ras / 修飾遺伝子 / 発がんモデル / K-Ras / CRSPR/Cas9 / がん型K-Rasドライバー発癌過程 / ノックダウン / ウィルスベクター / 癌 / モデル動物 / Ras遺伝子 / 量的遺伝子座解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to focus on post-Ras mutations in lung carcinogenesis, multiple animal models were established. Quantative trait loci (QTL) analysis found 15 loci that control Ras-driver carcinogenesis. These included 662 genes that are predicted to affect carcinogenic processes. Furthermore, the database identified 72 genes as responsible genes in relation to basic characteristics and clinical grade of cancer cells.
In addition, we proceed with the construction of a unique in vivo analysis system, which enables us to quickly search for genes that affect the number of tumors or the degree of malignancy and to analyze their function by affecting Ras signal intensity for 72 genes. Finally, it contributes to the identification of novel molecular targets in human cancer treatment and to the development of therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発癌について、ポストRas変異にフォーカス可能なモデル動物を複数系統化し、肺発癌においては、QTL解析によって新たにRasドライバー発癌を制御する15の遺伝子座を見出し、これらに位置する発癌過程に影響が予測される662遺伝子のうち、72の遺伝子を有力な責任遺伝子として候補できたことは従来の化学発癌モデルでは不可能であったことである。今後も、独自のin vivo解析系の構築を進め、これによって他の臓器についても、Rasシグナル強度に影響して腫瘍発生数や悪性度を変動させる遺伝子の探索と機能解析を迅速に行い、最終的に、ヒトがん治療における新規な分子標的の同定や治療法の開発に貢献することができる。