Novel murine model of congenital diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
sasaki nobuya  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20302614)
Research Collaborator Okamura Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 連鎖解析 / 原因遺伝子 / インスリン分泌 / Insulin / Diabetes / Pancreatic islet / Mutant / インスリン分泌不全 / 非肥満型 / 原因遺伝子座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop and characterize a novel, non-obese murine strain with spontaneous diabetes; the insulin hyposecretion (ihs) mouse. The pancreatic islets were examined histologically, and the mRNA expression of pancreatic B-cell specific genes or genes associated with monogenic diabetes was examined by RT-qPCR. The ihs mice showed several distinctive diabetes-related characteristics: (i) the onset of diabetes was observed only in the male mice; (ii) there were no differences in insulin content between the ihs and control mice; (iii) impaired insulin secretion was elicited by glucose, potassium chloride and sulfonylureas; (iv) there was a significant reduction of relative B-cell volume with no signs of inflammation or fibrosis; (v) they showed a normal glycemic response to exogenous insulin; and (vi) the mice were not obese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の医療費の総額は年間1兆2千億円を超え、国の医療費を圧迫していることからもわかるように、既存の薬物では血糖値のコントロールや合弁症の予防に限界があり、新規の分子標的の発見が求められている。膵β細胞でのインスリン分泌はさまざまな細胞内シグナルによって制御されているが、その詳細にはいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究によって、インスリン分泌を制御する遺伝子やそれが関与するシグナル経路が判明すれば、糖尿病の病態進展機構の解明、予防・治療薬の開発、新規バイオマーカーの開発に役立つことが期待される。これらはヒト糖尿病に共通する分子病態の把握や分子診断、治療法開発への応用が考えられる。