New behavioral animal model to study genetic and environmental factors in the cause of depression
Project/Area Number |
16K07100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
DOE Nobutake 兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (00434879)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | うつ病 / 動物モデル / 水迷路学習 / マウス / 行動的絶望 / 発症脆弱性 / 個体差 / エピジェネティクス / うつ動物モデル / 脆弱性 / 疾患モデル / 実験系心理学 / 行動学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a new animal model of depression by modifying the water maze learning task in mice. When the difficulty of the task is increased by downsizing of the platform and removing external cues, some of the mice gradually abandon adaptive learning and become immobile; this response indicates a depression-like states. In this research, DNA microarray analysis of hippocampus was performed to investigate the genes contributing to depression-like phenotypes of the helpless mice. The analysis followed by validation using real-time PCR revealed significant alteration in the expression of several genes, including downregulation of Ttr (transthyretin). Thus, it is possible that the decrease in Ttr expression in the hippocampus may be involved in the induction of depressant-like states in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で扱ったうつ動物モデルは、遺伝的相同性が極めて高い近交系マウスを被験体としながら、うつ的状態に陥る個体と健常性を維持する個体を並行して得ることができる実験系である。今回、うつ的状態に陥った個体の海馬において発現低下が認められたTtr(トランスサイレチン)は、エピジェネティックなメカニズムの制御を受けて抗うつ効果の発現に関わっていると推測される遺伝子である。つまり、マウスのうつ的状態の誘発には、Ttr等の遺伝子のエピジェネティックなメカニズムを介した変化が関わっている可能性が示唆された。