Tfcp2l1 confers robust self-renewal in embryonic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Satoshi  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (40360515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTfcp2l1 / ES細胞 / LIFシグナル / マウス系統差 / マウス系統 / 多能性 / 胚性幹細胞 / Stat3 / シグナル伝達 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse embryonic stem cells (mESCs) have been established in conventional serum culture. mESCs derived from 129 mouse strain are stably self-renewing in serum culture. In contrast, mESCs from non-obese diabetic (NOD) mouse strain is not yet maintained in serum culture. In this project, we tried to explore why ESCs from 129 strain were stably established and continued to self-renew in serum culture. We identified transcription factor Tfcp21 which was specifically retained in 129-ESCs. Maintaining the expression of Tfcp21l in 2i-established NOD-ESCs allowed self-renewal in an inhibitor-free serum condition. Tfcp2l1 enhanced LIF-Stat3 activity in NOD-ESCs at a similar level to that in 129-ESCs. These results indicate that Tfcp2l1 supports 129-ESCs self-renewal in serum through enhancing LIF-Stat3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果をもとに、ナイーブ型幹細胞の樹立と維持が、ヒトを含む哺乳類からも可能となり、再生医学へ大きく貢献できると考えている。