IL-4 blockade alters the tumor microenvironment and augments the response to cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Hidekazu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50451555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / IL-4 / マクロファージ / 腫瘍微小環境 / ヘルパーT細胞 / CD4T細胞 / CD4 T 細胞 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent findings show that immune cells constitute a large fraction of the tumor microenvironment and that they modulate tumor progression. Clinical data indicate that chronic inflammation is present at tumor sites and that IL-4, in particular, is upregulated. Thus, we tested whether IL-4 neutralization would affect tumor immunity. Current results demonstrate that the administration of a neutralizing antibody against IL-4 enhances anti-tumor immunity and delays tumor progression. IL-4 blockade also alters inflammation in the tumor microenvironment, reducing the generation of both immunosuppressive M2 macrophages and myeloid-derived suppressor cells, and enhancing tumor-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes. These findings suggest that IL-4 affects anti-tumor immunity and constitutes an attractive therapeutic target to reduce immune suppression in the tumor microenvironment, thus enhancing the efficacy of cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 腫瘍内でIL-4が産生していることを確認しマウスを使った解析によりIL-4を産生するのは濾胞性T細胞であることを突き止めた。このIL-4を産生できなくする遺伝子改変マウスでは腫瘍の微小環境を変化させ抗腫瘍免疫の増加を認めた。このことはアメリカ癌学会の雑誌に受理され発表された。
2. このことから治療への応用を考え担癌マウスへの抗IL-4中和抗体の投与を行った。抗IL-4抗体は腫瘍微小環境を変化させ抗腫瘍免疫を増加させた。腫瘍の増大も抑えられた。興味深いことに他の免疫療法を組み合わせると治療効果に相乗効果が認められた。これについても腫瘍免疫の国際雑誌に受理され発表された。