PADI2 suppresses proliferation of colon cancer cells through protein citrullination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Funayama Ryo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20452295)
Research Collaborator Nakayama keiko
TANIGUCHI hajime
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシトルリン化 / PADI2 / 大腸がん / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PADI2 was expressed in normal colon epithelial cells and downregulated during colon carcinogenesis. Overexpression of PADI2 suppressed proliferation of colon cancer cells in vitro concomitant with increased protein citrullination. The growth defect was not caused by increased apoptosis but by suppression of cell cycle progression. Some citrullinated proteins were found in normal colon tissues. Our data thus suggest that PADI2 suppresses proliferation of colon epithelial cells through protein citrullination, and that downregulation of PADI2 expression might contribute to colon carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質のシトルリン修飾の異常は関節リウマチやアルツハイマー病の進行に関与しているが、シトルリン修飾の異常がどのように病態を引き起こすのかは不明である。本研究では、大腸がんの進行の過程でシトルリン化酵素PADI2の発現量が低下することを見出した。また、PADI2によるタンパク質のシトルリン化は大腸上皮細胞の増殖を抑制することを明らかにした。タンパク質のシトルリン修飾状態の変化が細胞の増殖能を通して大腸組織のがん化に影響することを明らかにした点に意義がある。