Establishment of novel gastric cancer mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Hiroko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (80362515)
Research Collaborator Ida Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃がん / 悪性化 / マウスモデル / 炎症とがん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to establish a new mouse model for gastric cancer with metastasis using Gan mice together with conditional gene knockout mice. First we constructed CreER expressing mice in the gastric mucosa using Claudin2 and Claudin18 promoter. Claudin2 expresses in the inflamed gastric epitherial cells and Claudin18 expresses in the normal gastric epithelia. Then, we crossed Gan mice that develop gastric tumors and Tgfbr2 conditional KO mice or p53 conditional KO mice together with Cldn18-CreERT2 mice. And these mice were treated with Tamoxifen. However, disruption of Tgfbr2 gene and additional p53 gene mutation did not cause any morphological changes or invasion phenotype of gastric tumors of Gan mice. These results indicate that TGF beta signaling and p53 mutation are not sufficient for gastric tumor malignant progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃がんは、日本人で罹患率の高いがんであるため、胃がんの悪性化を模倣するマウスモデルの開発は、胃がんの死亡率の克服のために重要な課題である。今回の研究で、新規悪性化胃がんモデルマウスの開発には至らなかったが、大腸がんと異なり、TGF-beta遮断や変異型p53発現だけでは悪性化に至らないことを個体レベルで証明した。現在、胃がん悪性化に関与が示唆される遺伝子である、K-rasの変異を導入するマウスとの交配を行っている。また、炎症反応特異的に発現するCldn2遺伝子プロモーターを使ったCre発現マウスによって、炎症反応特異的にがん関連遺伝子を発現させることにより、悪性化マウスモデル開発が期待できる。