Understanding of glutamine metabolism in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Irino Yaushiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (10415565)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグルタミン代謝 / アンモニア / グルタミンデヒドロゲナーゼ / がん細胞の特性 / 代謝 / グルタミノリシス / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we show that cancer cells rapidly consume glutamine and secrete ammonia during the growth phase and that glutamine limitation suppresses cancer cell proliferation. Strikingly, this proliferation impairment can be overcome by supplementing cells with ammonia, depending on the cellular level of the enzyme glutamate dehydrogenase 2 (GDH2), which synthesizes glutamate from ammonia and α-ketoglutarate. Moreover, we demonstrate that GDH2 is sufficient for glutamate production to support proliferation or survival under glutamine-depleted conditions. Our findings provide insight into how cancer cells survive under glutamine deprivation conditions and contribute to the elucidation of cancer cell proliferation mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンモニアは、生体内での代謝の結果生じる毒性を持つ老廃物とされてきました。今回の研究の結果、がん細胞はこの老廃物であるアンモニアを窒素源として利用してアミノ酸、特にグルタミン酸を合成していることが分かりました。この反応にはグルタミン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ2と呼ばれる酵素が必要であることも分かりました。この研究結果をまとめると、グルタミンデヒドロゲナーゼ2は、がんの利用標的分子となり得ることを示唆することができます。