Identification and fuctional analysis of a novel molecular signal network related to NF1 tumorigenesis via the activation of translation mediated by TCTP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2019)
Kumamoto University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Daiki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20448517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNF1 / TCTP / 悪性腫瘍 / EF1A2 / 翻訳伸長因子 / 神経線維腫症1型 / 神経線維腫症1型腫瘍 / タンパク質翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the pathogenesis of neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF1), we investigated the role of TCTP-mediated translational control mechanism in NF1 tumor cells. TCTP significantly binds to the translation elongation factor complex, and in particular, TCTP forms a complex with the translation elongation factors including EF1A2, which promotes protein translation in NF1 tumor cells. Therefore, This study demonatrates that TCTP promotes the pathogenesis of NF1 tumor by activating the protein translation elongation by interacting with EF1A2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経線維腫症1型(NF1)は悪性腫瘍を含む多彩な病態を示す遺伝性疾患である。NF1の詳細な分子機序や病態マーカーおよび治療標的は報告されておらず、治療法は対処療法のみである。本研究により、TCTPを介した翻訳制御機構が明らかとなり、NF1腫瘍の病態を進行させていることが考えられ、その機能阻害がNF1腫瘍の治療標的として有効であることが示唆された。