Characterization and targeting strategies for the glioma stem cell niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAMPETREAN OLTEA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50571113)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / ニッチ / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 膠芽腫 / 脳腫瘍 / 幹細胞 / グリオーマ幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eradication of glioma stem cells (GSC) is a critical task in the treatment of glioblastoma. Inhibition of the GSC niche results in loss of self-renewal of the stem cell pool and is therefore considered a promising new treatment. For GCSs, the existence of perivascular and hypoxic niches has been reported. However, their characteristics and the conditions of their formation is still not sufficiently understood. In this study, we performed live imaging of the GSC niche and succeeded in visualizing both niches and their interaction with the GSCs. We found that the two niches can co-exist within the same tumor, but their evolution throughout the tumor formation process is variable. Interestingly, we also found a subpopulation of GSCs that does not associate with either blood vessels or hypoxic regions. These GSCs secrete factors which can alter the microenvironment and create their own niche. Further investigations of such niches will be necessary to establish anti-niche therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫において、グリオーマ幹細胞を標的とした新しい治療戦略が期待されている。グリオーマ幹細胞ニッチの形成時期、成立条件及び分子機構の解明はニッチ、膠芽腫に関する生物学的理解を深め、抗ニッチ療法の確立につながると期待できる。また、ニッチ成分解析より浮かび上がった因子、特に代謝関連因子はトレーサー画像診断においてマーカーとして利用できる可能性があり、今後、腫瘍再発の早期発見につながると期待できる。