Project/Area Number |
16K07128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Akihito 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60416245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
洪 泰浩 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80426519)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 中皮腫 / 長期生存 / 化学療法 / 次世代シーケンシング / 肺がん / ゲノムワイド解析 / 次世代シーケンス / 癌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 薬剤反応性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to determine the clinical and molecular factors that lead to clinical “cure” in patients with “incurable” stage IV lung cancer or mesothelioma. We identified 10 cases of such exceptional responders of stage IV lung cancer that showed marked response to chemotherapy and remained alive and long-term (2 years or longer) treatment-free and progression-free. Among these, 9 were lung cancer (small cell carcinoma 5, adenocarcinoma 3, and combined small and adenocarcinoma 1) and 1 was mesothelioma. Smokers accounted for 80%, most with heavy-smoking history. The results suggested of immune-related mechanism for the exceptional long-term remission, nearing to cure. Molecular profiling analyses are currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学療法が著効し長期間無治療で寛解が維持されたIV期肺がんまたは中皮腫のイントリンシックな分子プロファイルの探索と化学療法の効果との関連を調べることにより、治癒につながりうる長期寛解の分子メカニズムの機序解明は、予後不良な進行肺がん・中皮腫に対する新たな治療戦略として大きな貢献が期待される。