TCR repertoire analysis in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Tomoya  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50309803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 亮  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50158177)
三森 功士  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
Research Collaborator Mizoguchi Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道癌 / T細胞サブセット / 包括的TCR解析 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / TCR解析 / TIL / T細胞 / サブセット / T cell subset / 炎症とがん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to unveil the subset pattern of T-lymphocytes and the common TCR repertoire in esophageal cancer.
Fifty-three cases were enrolled and immunohistochemical staining was performed using CD3/CD8/CD45RO/Foxp3/PD-L1/HLA and AE1/AE3 antibodies. Digital scan and quantification was performed. The clinicopathological significance of CD3-Hi group and further stratification was tested using other T cell subset markers. Adaptor ligation PCR with next generation sequencing was performed to explore the common TCR repertoire in CD3-Hi group.
Patients were stratified into CD3 high expression (CD3-Hi) group and CD3 low expression (CD3-Lo) group. Overall survival and disease free survival were significantly better in CD3-Hi group. CD3-Hi group was divided into three clustering groups. In the TCR repertoire analysis there was a total of 29 combinations of TCRα TRAV|TRAJ and 52 combinations of TCRβ TRBV|TRBJ recombination repertoires significantly amplified in CD3-Hi group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌の局所には異なるT細胞サブセットが存在し、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)を使用する際にはこのT細胞のパターンを考慮して導入する必要があることが明らかになった。また、T細胞には共通のTCRレパートリーが存在する可能性があることも明らかとなった。本研究では、TCRのレパートリー内でアミノ酸配列についてのマッチングも検討を行ったが、一致するものは認められなかった。事前に予想されていたことであったが、TCR解析をより詳細に行うことで、個人個人に合わせた至適な免疫治療の開発につながる可能性があり、本研究が明らかにした結果は免疫治療の至適化という点で少なからず意義はあったと考えられる。