Potential role of the Mieap-regulated mitochondrial quality control in gastrointestinal tumor suppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (90569063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsp53 / ミトコンドリア / ROS / p53 / ROS / 活性酸素種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mieap, a p53-inducible protein, controls mitochondrial quality by repairing or eliminating unhealthy mitochondria. Mieap deficiency in ApcMin/+ and Gan mice is strikingly associated with the malignant progression of murine gastrointestinal tumors. Comprehensive micro array analysis and metabolism analysis using the tumor organization of these model mice was performed.Several hypotheses about the role in gastrointestinal tumorigenesis and development of the Mieap-mitochondria quality control were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が見出したMieap制御性ミトコンドリア品質管理機構は、がんモデルマウスを用いた研究から腫瘍抑制に関与することが示唆された。さらに、これらのがんモデルマウスの腫瘍組織を用いた網羅的なマイクロアレイ解析及びメタボローム代謝解析から、Mieapによるミトコンドリア品質管理機能の腫瘍発生・進展における役割について、幾つかの仮説を得られた。これらの成果をもとに、腫瘍発生・進展のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、今までにない革新的ながん予防・診断・治療法の開発が可能であると考えられる。