Compilation of somatic mutations using the clonality of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kohji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 室長 (80456194)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 色素性乾皮症 / XPA / ERCC2 / ドライバー変異 / パッセンジャー変異 / 癌 / ゲノム / 変異 / クローニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic mutations in cancers are either driver or passenger mutations. While a driver is within a gene that promotes cancer development, passengers are caused by its malignancy. It is important to identify a driver from an enormous number of mutations to understand the carcinogenesis. Because knowing patterns of passengers is also helpful in diagnose, prognosis, and treatment, methods to distinguish them are required. Unlike hereditary mutations, somatic mutations are usually buried in bulk and hard to be detected. Here, we established iPS cell lines from patients with DNA repair-deficient diseases, in which the causative germline mutation was employed as the driver, and performed whole-exome analyses. Making use of the clonality, we demonstrated a way to descrimnate the two types of mutations and found discrete features of mutations in ATM-, XPA-, and ERCC2-deficient cells, respectively, in terms of number, size, sequence context, and retrotransposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライバー変異とパッセンジャー変異の識別は困難で、多くの手法が提案されているがどれも予測にとどまる。また、低頻度の体細胞変異の検出にはかなりのシークエンシング量が要求されるという問題がある。本研究は、モザイク性とクローン性に着目し、上記2問題を解決するユニークでかつ強力な手法となった。がんは部位によって分類されていたが、関与する遺伝子で分類すべきである。またがんは変異群のプロファイリングによっても分類され、真のパッセンジャー変異を区別することで、いずれはドライバー変異との関係も明確になると期待され、これらの成果はがんの発生機序の理解から撲滅へと発展しうる、社会的にも意義深いものである。