Investigation of the roles of primary cilium in cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Keiichiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, ユニット長 (90402891)
Research Collaborator AOKI Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一次線毛 / 肺がん / 転移 / 上皮間葉転換 / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of death from lung cancer is increasing in Japan. We found in our preliminary study that lung cancer cells undergoing epithelial-mesenchymal transition express a unique membranous protrusion called primary cilium. In this project, we have identified a gene (here referred to as gene X) as a candidate factor promoting ciliogenesis in lung cancer cells. We have also found that the expression of primary cilium is tightly associated with cell proliferation etc. Since primary cilium is found in clinical lung cancer tissues, it may play siginificant roles in vivo. We will further address the functions of gene X using a genetically engineered mouse that is currently under construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では肺がん細胞の一部に一次線毛を見出し、その機能解明に取り組んでいる。従来、がん細胞は一次線毛を発現しないとされてきた点で本研究は独自性があり、学術的意義が大きい。日本人の肺がんによる死亡数は年々増え続けており、新しい治療薬の開発が強く求められている。本研究はこれまでと全く異なる作用機序の分子標的治療薬の創薬を目指している点で、潜在的な社会的意義を有している。