Elucidation of the significance of CRH, a stress response molecule expressing in pancreatic cancer tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2019)
Tohoku University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
SATO NAOKO  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40457750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 貴  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
元井 冬彦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30343057)
佐藤 冨美子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40297388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / QOL / CRH / 癌 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 5-year relative survival rate of pancreatic cancer in Japan is about 8.5% (2009-2011), which is the lowest among malignant neoplasm. Since the number of pancreatic cancer patients is increasing and the invasiveness associated with treatment is high, improving their quality of life (QOL) of patients is an issue.
Corticotoropin-releasing hormone (CRH) is secreted from the atrioventricular nucleus of the brain and plays a central role in stress response via the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis. CRH molecules are also present in major organ tissues other than the central nervous system, but their effects are unclear. This study aims to clarify clinically the significance of expression of CRH in tumor tissue by prospective study in patients with pancreatic cancer who intend to undergo surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の調査によって、術前から術後長期的な膵癌患者の臨床所見および患者自身が自覚する心身の症状をはじめとしたQOLや情動の経時的経過が明らかとなった。また、QOLにはどのような要因が影響しているのかなどが明らかとなり、患者のQOLを高める介入方法の検討に活用できる重要な知見を得た。本研究で蓄積したデータをもとに、今後さらにCRH系分子の発現状況との関連を組織学的に明らかにすることで、疾患の状況との関連を踏まえた心身に対する多角的なケアや治療的介入方法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。