Involvement of low-density lipoprotein receptor in the regulation of beta-catenin signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Michihiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (30392335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 元  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (90321877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLDLR / β-catenin / エンドサイトーシス / 腸ポリープ / がん化学予防剤 / LDL受容体 / がん予防 / beta-cateninシグナル / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質 / 発現制御 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Aim> Although epidemiological studies suggest that dyslipidemia is associated with the development of colorectal cancer, the underlying molecular mechanisms are poorly understood. Thus, we focused on the lipid receptor LDLR, which is strongly expressed in colon tumor tissue, and aimed to reveal that LDLR is a modifier of β-catenin signaling. <Methods & Results> LDLR regulates Tcf/LEF transcriptional activity by regulating phosphorylation of β-catenin. Over-expression of full-length LDLR showed that Tcf/LEF transcriptional activity can be affected by variations in LDLR expression levels. Furthermore, we showed that the molecular mechanism of clathrin-dependent endocytosis contributes to the LDLR-β-catenin signaling pathway. In addition, inhibition of endocytosis resulted in a significant decrease in the number of intestinal polyps produced in Min mice.<Future plan> We are now searching for an inhibitor of clathrin-dependent endocytosis with anti-neoplastic character.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LDLR分子がLDL取り込みに利用される受容体機能のみならず、シグナル伝達機能分子としても重要な働きを有していることが明らかとなれば、上皮増殖因子の受容体などと同じくLDLRからの刺激をエンドサイトーシスにより制御されているシグナル伝達経路として捉えることが出来、新たな分子機作に関する知見を得たことになる。このような新しいエビデンスを用いることにより、エンドサイトーシスなどの細胞基本的メカニズムと発がん過程という新たな領域が創設され、がん領域のみならず様々な応用分野でも世界をリードできるシーズ開発に繋がると考えられる。