Genomic and epigenomic analyses of microsatellite instability-high colorectal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30647540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 聡明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
山口 博紀  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (20376445)
河津 正人  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20401078)
野澤 宏彰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80529173)
川合 一茂  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80571942)
畑 啓介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60526755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロサテライト不安定性 / 大腸癌 / リンチ症候群 / MLH1遺伝子メチル化 / リンチ様大腸腫瘍 / 大腸がん / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sporadic MSI-H CRCs were further classifiable into somatic mismatch repair (MMR) gene mutation (Lynch-like, LL) or MLH1 methylated (MM) types. Methylation of other MMR genes (MSH2/MSH6/PMS2) was not detected. The mutational and clinicopathological properties of 26 LL CRCs more closely resembled those of 24 LS-associated tumors than those of 99 MM CRCs. There were significant differences between LS/LL and MM groups in age, location, number of insertions/deletions, recurrent mutations of KRAS/APC and BRAF/RNF43.
Fusion kinases were detected in 11/20 (55%) MM MSI-H CRCs lacking KRAS/BRAF oncogenes. A 3T3 transformation assay confirmed the tumorigenicity of identified fusion kinases, ERBB2(L755S), and ERBB2(L841I).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高頻度マイクロサテライト不安定性を呈する大腸癌のゲノム・エピゲノム解析によりサブタイプ分類を行なったところ、リンチ症候群・MLH1メチル化を有する大腸癌・リンチ様大腸癌の3群に分類されることが明らかになった。そのうち、MLH1メチル化大腸癌において、治療標的となり得る融合キナーゼが比較的高頻度に認められることが明らかになった。