Establishment of cancer organoid drug screening test for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Eisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10366172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 俊朗  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70365245)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Shintaro
SEINO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがんオルガノイド / 薬物感受性試験 / 膵がん / 胆膵悪性腫瘍 / オルガノイド / EUS-FNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma(PDAC) is hard to detect in early stage and one of the worst prognostic carcinoma in Japan. Although patients with advanced stage PDAC receive standardization chemotherapy, the efficiency of medication is unknown until drugs are administered to patients. Organoid culture method made us establish and culture each patient’s PDAC cell line. We carried out PDAC organoid drug screening and compared the in vitro drug response and clinical tumor reduction rate. Drug B which is one of the PDAC 1st line chemotherapy regimen A was correlated well between drug susceptibility and clinical data. Organoid drug response test was indicated to estimate the clinical chemotherapy effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで患者組織検体を用いた膵臓癌体外培養の成功率は数%程度であったが, オルガノイド培養法により80%以上にまで効率が上がった. この技術を応用して薬剤感受性試験を効率的かつ正確に行う手法を確立することに成功した. 更に実際に化学療法が施行され且つCT評価がなされた症例を集積・解析したところ, 膵臓癌化学療法の第一選択の一つである治療法Aで用いられている薬剤Bのin vitro感受性と臨床腫瘍縮小率との間に強い相関性が認められ, 薬剤Bの薬剤感受性試験は実際の化学療法の効果予測となることが示唆された.