Adsorption behaviors and characterization of extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Sachiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 蛋白創製研究部, 特任研究員 (90414052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / がん / 原子間力顕微鏡 / エクソソーム / ホスファチジルセリン / 細胞外ベシクル / 基板吸着 / 癌 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are extracellular vesicles secreted from various cells. Intercellular communication mediated by exosomes plays important roles in cancer, therefore, exosomes are potentially useful for tumor diagnosis and therapy. Because exosomes contain heterogeneous populations, it is necessary to distinguish exosome subtypes and understand them for their applications. We tried to develop a method to distinguish exosomes using adsorption behaviors of exosomes on substrates. During this process, we found that tumor-derived exosomes have two subtypes with differently externalized phosphatidylserine (PS). Phosphatidylserine is normally located in the inner plasma membrane but externalized on the outer membrane in tumor cells. Reportedly, tumor cells release PS-positive exosomes, which are indicated to contribute to tumor progression. Therefore, the characterization of the subtypes of PS-positive exosomes will provide useful information for developing exosome-based tumor diagnosis and therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホスファチジルセリンは通常の細胞では細胞膜の内側に存在するが、がん細胞やがん細胞由来エクソソームでは細胞膜の外側に露出し、がんの進展への寄与が示唆されている。本研究で見出した、ホスファチジルセリンの露出率が異なる2つのエクソソームサブタイプの性質や機能を明らかにすることで、がんの生物学的理解が深まるだけでなく、エクソソームをがんの診断や治療に利用する上で役立つ情報が得られることが期待される。