Devolopment for highly sensitive and quantitative methods with a facile, fast and low-cost protocol.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Sachio  公益財団法人がん研究会, 経営本部 調達・社会連携部, 総合職 (70714773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 正美  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 遺伝子診療部, 部長 (20232027)
石塚 直樹  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 臨床試験部, 副部長 (50392395)
樋野 興夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90127910)
小林 敏之  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40260070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 定量的超高感度解析 / 大腸がん / リキッドバイオプシー / がん / 高解像度融解曲線解析 / 超高感度定量解析 / MLH1 / BRCA1 / SEPT9 / DNA メチル化 / Hypermethylation / Hypomethylation / Liquid biopsy / Mozaicism / メチル化DNA / リアルタイムPCR / 融解曲線解析 / 高感度定量 / 超高感度定量 / HyperMethylation / HypoMethylation / 腫瘍DNAパネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research accomplished ultra-high sensitive quantitative DNA analysis technology development using popular genetic equipment and commercial reagents. Target DNA regions were MLH1 and BRCA1 promoter regions which are famous for carcinogenesis, and SEPT9 promoter region that is used in the liquid biopsy kit for colorectal cancer. The developed technique is facile, rapid, low-cost, quantitative and ultra-high sensitive. The sensitivity was achieved 0.001% level with over 0.9 of coefficient of determination. The sensitivity was achieved for both methylated DNA in unmethylated DNA or unmethylated DNA in methylated DNA. We applied this technology to colorectal liquid biopsy to calculate the copy number of cancer cell derived circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) in ml of plasma. This suggests this technique could be used for quantification of aberrant DNA methylations overtime like tumor markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAメチル化異常について、簡便迅速安価で定量的超高感度解析する技術を開発できたことで、がんの初期段階での検出と経時的追跡・解析を安価に実施できる可能性が高まった。これは従来の方法では正常細胞由来DNAに妨害されて偽陰性の可能性が高かったもので、かつ特殊な解析機器を用いなくてはできなかったものである。本研究の成果は、これまで困難であった正常細胞由来DNAが大量に存在している検体に対して、経時的にがん由来のDNA異常を解析可能とし、がんの早期発見と診断について普及的検査に道を開くものとなる。