Trial to establish new cancer stem cell targeting therapy utilizing drug repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masashi  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (70512614)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 適応拡大 / JNK / xenograft / 腫瘍発生 / 幹細胞性 / 癌幹細胞 / MLK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined that the anti-cancer stem cell (CSC) activity of CEP1347, an MLK-JNK inhibitor which has a safety profile in humans. In vitro, CEP1347 induced differentiation and suppressed self-renewal and tumor initiation capacities of CSCs from glioblastoma, ovarian, and pancreatic cancer. In vivo, systemic administration of CEP1347 decreased tumor-initiating CSCs in established tumors in mice. Furthermore, the CEP1347 administration extended the survival of the glioblastoma orthotopic transplanted mice. Our findings suggest that CEP1347 is a promising candidate for cancer stem cell-targeting therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍の発生及び維持には癌幹細胞の関与が指摘されており、様々な治療標的候補が報告されつつあるが、その克服は未だ困難である。本研究によりヒトに対して安全情報を持つMLK-JNK経路阻害薬CEP1347によって神経膠芽腫、膵癌、卵巣がんのがん幹細胞の制御が可能であることを明らかにした。これは、MLK-JNK経路ががん幹細胞の新たな治療標的として有望であることを示している。また、臨床試験済みの薬剤であり、ヒトに即座に応用可能なCEP1347が癌幹細胞標的薬として有効であることが示されたことも社会的にも意義あるものと考えられる。