| Project/Area Number |
16K07162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
| Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2018) The University of Tokyo (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Hirokazu 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 分野長 (80597782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久米 春喜 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10272577)
中川 徹 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40591730)
垣見 和宏 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 腎癌 / 遺伝子変異 / ネオ抗原 / MHC結合予測アルゴリズム / 腎がん / ネオエピトープ / MHC class I 結合予測 / T細胞 / HLA-A2 / トランスジェニックマウス / IFN-gamma / HLA-A2 トランスジェニックマウス / MHCクラスI結合予測 / HLA-A2トランスジェニックマウス / IFNg |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of developing immunotherapy of renal cell carcinoma (RCC) targeting neo-antigens derived from somatic mutations, using in silico MHC binding prediction algorithm for the data of the exome/RNA sequencing of 5 RCC cases, 121 HLA-A2 restricted candidate neo-epitopes have been identified. The immune response to these neo-epitope peptides first was screened using HLA-A2 transgenic mice, strong reaction was detected in 15 peptides. Then, we examined the immune responses of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from HLA-A2 positive healthy donor for the 15 peptides. The reaction was observed for a neo-epitope derived from PTEN gene mutation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトの腎がん組織からエクソーム/RNAシーケンスにより体細胞変異を同定し、MHC結合予測アルゴリズムを用いて候補ネオエピトープを同定した。そして、実際に合成したネオエピトープペプチドに対するヒト正常人PBMCの免疫反応を、人工抗原提示細胞等を利用した我々のアッセイシステムで検出可能であった。本研究を通じて、非常に頻度の低いヒト末梢血中のネオエピトープ特異的T細胞を検出することが可能な培養法とアッセイ法を確立することができ、今後、他のがんのネオエピトープの同定にも応用できる可能性が示された。