Studies of prerequisites for ETB agonists to accelerate anti-cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Doi Tomoko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00397580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsペプチドGPCR / シグナル伝搬 / 受容体薬理学 / GPCR / ペプチドホルモン / 3量体Gタンパク質 / エンドセリン / 分子標的治療 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peptide hormone endothelin regulates vascular tone and humoral homeostasis. The endothelin type B receptor (ETB), a G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) was thermostabilized by introducing 4~5 mutations, which allowed crystallization of ET-1-bound and an antagonist, bosentan-bound ETB structures. Based on these structures, structure-function studies of ETB were carried out biochemically and pharmacologically. The results showed that the C-terminal 5 residues of ET-1 bound to the ETB transmembrane core tightly, responsible for high-affinity binding and high potency, whereas Y13 and F14 in the helical region of ET-1 were prerequisites for the full activation of ETB via interactions near the extracellular side. Furthermore, the hydrogen-bond networks observed in the transmembrane region of ETB changed from the bosentan-bound to the ET-1 bound structures and the interactions formed among these residues were essential for the full activation of ETB receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ETB経路は、その血管弛緩作用から抗がん剤の効果を高め副作用を低減させる作用が、がん治療において期待されている。しかしながら未だにETB作用薬の非ペプチド性アゴニストが開発されていない。我々の研究が明らかにしたET-1結合型や阻害薬Bosentan結合型ETB構造を利用してリガンド認識、活性化機構を検証することは、独自のより選択的なETB作動薬の開発を加速して、がん治療法の進歩に寄与できると考えられる。