Project/Area Number |
16K07185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Masaya 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00309452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相馬 俊裕 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40273619)
吉原 哲 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90461037)
池亀 和博 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20372609)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 臍帯血移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄内臍帯血移植 / 骨髄内移植 / 生着促進 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an intra bone marrow transplantation (IBMT) of unwashed cord blood method. We carried out a phase I study which showed IBMT of unwashed cord blood with reduced intensity conditioning regimen is safe and well tolerated in adult patients. After that, in order to confirm the improvement of donor engraftment rate, a multicenter phase II trial was conducted. Forty patients with hematologic malignancies were enrolled. Full donor engraftment rate was 86.8%. IBMT of unwashed cord blood increased engraftment rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人臍帯血移植は難治性造血器腫瘍に対する根治的治療法として行われているが、移植細胞数が骨髄移植の約1/10と少ないため生着不全のリスクが高く、血球回復が遅延するという問題が生じ、移植関連死亡率の悪化をきたす原因となっている。一方、経静脈的に輸注された造血幹細胞の多くは、肺などの臓器にトラップされ、骨髄に到達するものは移植された幹細胞の10%程度であるため、骨髄に直接投与する骨髄内移植法は臍帯血移植の欠点を克服させる可能性がある。研究代表者らは骨髄内臍帯血移植第Ⅰ相試験を行い、輸注の安全性を明らかにした。この骨髄内臍帯血移植術を発展させ、有用性を確認する必要がある。