Targeting the fusion genes using pyrrole-imidazole polyamides in Ewing and synovial sarcoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Takatori Atsushi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 室長 (40455390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 慎太郎  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (90549685)
Research Collaborator WATANABE takayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軟部肉腫 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ポリアミド化合物 / 標的治療 / 融合遺伝子 / アルキル化剤 / エピジェネティクス制御化合物 / 癌 / 抗がん物質探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ewing and synovial sarcoma, highly aggressive and metastatic tumors in the children and young adults, are caused by fusion genes of EWS-FLI1 and SS18-SSX, respectively. Although the fusion products are attractive protein-level targets, no therapeutic candidates are currently available. We have developed seco-CBI-conjugated pyrrole-imidazole polyamides (PIP-seco-CBIs) that selectively alkylate DNA at specific motifs to induce target gene downregulation and tumor growth inhibition. In this study, we examined the inhibitory effects of different PIP-seco-CBIs as well as PIP conjugated with epigenetic modifiers, SAHA and CTB, in sarcoma cells. Some of the compounds induced cell death with substantially lower IC50 values and effectively suppressed the expression of fusion genes. Additionally, PIP-CTB compounds demonstrated a cell growth inhibitory effect. Our data suggest that PIP compounds can lead to innovative therapeutic candidates for malignant sarcomas harboring fusion oncogenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟部肉腫の中には、融合遺伝子が原因遺伝子とし同定されているものも少なくなく、早期の標的治療薬の開発が望まれている。しかし、軟部肉腫の原因となっている融合遺伝子の多くは転写因子の遺伝子座における染色体転座が原因となっているため、分子標的薬の開発の難しさが課題となっている。本研究により、肉腫の融合遺伝子を直接標的とした治療法が可能であることが示され、融合遺伝子を原因とする他のがんへの応用も期待できる。