Cleavage of EphA2 by MT1-MMP and its participation to drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI KEIJI  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (90372094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 大輔  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 副技幹・主任研究員 (30571434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / MT1-MMP / 細胞接着 / vemurafenib / 細胞外マトリックス / ErbBファミリー / 分子標的薬 / 分子標的薬耐性 / EphA2 / shedding
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MT1-MMP cleaves EphA2 between ligand binding domain and transmembrane region. In this study, we aimed to investigate whether MT1-MMP contributes to the drug resistance through cleavage of EphA2. RNAi-mediated deprivation of MT1-MMP sensitized HT29 colon cancer cells carrying BRAF V600E mutation to vemurafenib (vem), implying contribution of MT1-MMP to drug resistance. We asked if vemurafenib-resistant HT29 cells harbor increased amounts of MT1-MMP-cleaved EphA2. We found that expression of EphA2 is rather decreased in vem-resistant HT29 cells comparing to the parental cells, which hampered evaluation of contribution of cleavage or phosphorylation of EphA2 in vem-resistance.
We also found HT29 cells cultured in 3-dimensional collagen-I gel (3D-colI) showed higher sensitivity to vem comparing to those cultured on plastic surface. Cell adhesion to rigid surface rather than adhesion to collagen-I confers resistance to vem through activation of ERBB family kinases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療において抗がん剤(分子標的薬)に対する耐性の克服は重要な課題である。本研究により、MT1-MMPが分子標的薬(BRAF変異を標的とするvemurafenib)に対する耐性に関与している可能性が示された。また細胞が接着する足場のかたさ(rigidity)がERBBファミリーの活性を介して細胞にvemurafenibに対する抵抗性を付与することが示された。これはがんおいてしばしば認められる組織の繊維化ががん細胞に抗がん剤に対する耐性に関与しうることを示唆し、がん組織の繊維化が抗がん剤に対する感受性の指標となりうること、また組織の繊維化の抑制により抗がん剤の作用を増強する可能性を示している。