Identification of the whole set of constitutive promoters in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017-2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Tomohiro  明治大学, 農学部, 専任講師 (10535230)
Research Collaborator Ishihama Akira  法政大学, マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー研究所, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム / 転写制御 / RNAポリメラーゼ / シグマ因子 / Genomic SELEX / 遺伝子発現 / 大腸菌 / constitutive promoter / ゲノム転写制御 / プロモーター / Constitutive promoter / Inducible promoter / Genomic SELEX (gSELEX) / ゲノム生物学 / 遺伝子発現調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The promoter selectivity of Escherichia coli RNA polymerase (RNAP) is determined by the sigma subunit. The model prokaryote Escherichia coli K-12 contains seven species of the sigma subunit, each recognizing a specific set of promoters. For identification of the “constitutive promoters” that are recognized by each RNAP holoenzyme alone in the absence of other supporting factors, we have performed the genomic SELEX screening in vitro for their binding sites along the E. coli K-12 W3110 genome using each of the reconstituted RNAP holoenzymes and a collection of genome DNA segments of E. coli K-12. The whole set of constitutive promoters for each RNAP holoenzyme was then estimated based on the location of RNAP-binding sites. Five sigma factors, RpoD, RpoS, RpoD, RpoF, RpoE were succeeded to identify the constitutive promoters, and the list was published in original article. The list of constitutive promoters provides the fundamental catalogs for the promoter recognized in E.coli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸菌の持つ全7種類のシグマ因子のうち、RpoD, RpoS, RpoH, RpoF, RpoEの5つのシグマ因子について、RNAポリメラーゼホロ酵素単独で認識されるプロモーターの同定に成功した。また、それらの結果を統合し、ゲノム転写制御機構の全体像のモデルを提案した。そして、その成果を原著論文として発表した。これらの成果は、生物がゲノムにある遺伝子を利用する仕組みの本質的な理解に役立つと考えられる。また、本成果の情報は、モデル生物である大腸菌の研究コミュニティでも活用されることが期待される。