Project/Area Number |
16K07196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Horike Shin-ichi 金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (40448311)
Research Collaborator |
Meguro Makiko
LaSalle Janine M.
Kohwi-Shigematsu Terumi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | クロマチン / 核マトリクス / ノンコーディングRNA / インプリンティング / ゲノムインプリンティング / LINE1配列 / MAR結合タンパク質 / エピジェネティクス / ncRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established Satb1 deficient cell line using the CRISPR / Cas9 system. Analysis of chromatin disaggregation in the 15q11-q13 region of Satb1-deficient F12 cells revealed smaller disaggregation compared to normal cell lines. On the other hand, in F12 cells in which Satb1 was forcedly expressed, it was found that the chromatin disaggregation state spreads more than normal. From this, it became clear that Satb1 is greatly involved in the construction of chromatin disaggregation in the 15q11-q13 region. In addition, it was revealed that the expression of MAGEL2 / NDN in the 15q11-q13 region is reduced in the Satb1 deficient cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高等生物における複雑さが非コードDNAに起因することは疑う余地がない。しかしながら,非コードDNAの大部分がレトロトランスポゾン由来の反復配列であり,それらがいかに高等生物の複雑さを規定しているかについて未だ明らかにされていない。本研究成果であるSatb1がクロマチンの凝集状態をダイナミックに制御することで遺伝子発現をコントロールしている知見は,高等生物の複雑さを規定する遺伝子発現制御機構を提唱できるのではないかと考えている。