Analysis of prokaryote-eukaryote interaction and the DNA transfer system connecting between those two organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Kazuki  広島大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30294523)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子の水平伝播 / ゲノム / 生物界間接合 / 四型分泌系(T4SS) / プラスミド / 原核―真核生物間相互作用 / 応用微生物 / 接合効率上昇供与変異体 / 接合効率低下供与変異体 / 接合効率低下受容変異体 / 遺伝子導入法の開発 / 四型分泌系 / 原核ー真核生物間相互作用 / 遺伝子の水平伝達 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In trans-kingdom conjugation (TKC), there are more TKC promoting factors than inhibitors in donor Escherichia coli although both exist. It is predicted that most of the promoting factors are not for the conjugation mechanism but for the interaction between donor E. coli and recipient Saccharomyces cerevisiae, suggesting the latter are more influential. In the case of bacterial conjugation, neither promoting factor nor inhibitor were isolated from recipient E. coli, suggesting the evolution of such influential factors are convergent.
From the viewpoint of donor E. coli, it seems to have higher potential ability to evolve repressively on TKC, on the other hand, at least it seems to have potential abilities in both promotion and repression of bacterial conjugation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム解析の進展に伴い,原核生物だけではなく真核生物においても水平伝播による遺伝子の獲得例の報告が急速に蓄積してきている。本研究で報告したように,大腸菌と酵母の培養液を混合するだけで簡便に検出可能なレベルで水平伝播が生じるということは,四型分泌系が,真核生物の水平伝播による遺伝子獲得の有力な動力源の一つであることを示唆している。
また,供与大腸菌の接合変異株の特定・解析は,簡便な遺伝子導入技術の開発や,薬剤耐性遺伝子の拡散防止技術の開発に貢献する。