Epigenetic basis of neuronal plasticity: association with R/G-band boundaries on human chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshihisa  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員共同研究員 (00362187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords染色体バンド構造 / ヒトゲノム / エピゲノム / 神経可塑性 / 染色体バンド境界 / 神経科学 / 染色体 / 神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic mechanisms have been suggested to have roles in neuroplasticity, in particular with regard to learning and memory formation, and in a range of neural diseases. In addition to epigenetic marks, the human genome also contains large-scale compartmentalized structures that might also influence neuroplasticity and neural disease. These structures result from variations in the amounts of GC% and in the timing of DNA replication and give rise to longitudinal differentiation (light and dark bands) along chromosomes after the appropriate staining.
We propose that the R/G-band boundaries on human chromosomes can be altered by epigenetic mechanisms, and that these changes may affect neuroplasticity, which is important to memory and learning, and may also have a role in the development of neural diseases associated with genomic instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題と関連したヒト染色体バンド境界に関する分子レベルでの医学的な解析は、我々のグループがはじめてである。本研究により、染色体バンド境界領域は、神経可塑性や記憶ダイナミズムの分子基盤とも密接に関連していることを検証できた。本研究課題の成果による染色体バンド境界の持つ特殊事情の解明により、脳神経疾患の病因の分子機構を知る手がかりを与えるだけでなく、あらたな脳神経疾患と関連した病因遺伝子を能率的に探索する方法としても発展すると予想している。