Epigenetic mechanism of adipocyte dysfunction under overnutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yoshihiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20375257)
Research Collaborator Kawamura Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / エピゲノム / 糖代謝 / ヒストンメチル化 / ヒストンアセチル化 / ヒストン脱メチル化 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / 糖 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the environment changes, cells change their character and adapt to the environmental changes. The character of cells are known to be regulated by epigenome, an acquired genetic information. Adipocytes uptake carbohydrate when energy is excess and store it as lipids. Adipocytes were cultured under conditions of excess or deficiency of carbohydrate, and gene expression and epigenome were comprehensively analyzed. It has been revealed that extracellular carbohydrate as well as histone methylation, one of the epigenome, regulate carbohydrate uptake and lipid accumulation in adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代謝の良し悪しは遺伝的素因だけでなく、環境要因によって決まる。糖を取込み、脂肪を蓄えやすいといった性質は、糖そのものと後天的に書きかわるエピゲノムを介した仕組みで、脂肪細胞に記憶されていることが明らかになった。この知見は、体質改善やメタボリックシンドロームの予防に役立つと期待される。